English | Bahasa Malaysia
 



  
 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

General
Amanah Raya Berhad and its subsidiaries (AmanahRaya Group) understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our clients are our priority and AmanahRaya Group is dedicated in ensuring that your personal information is kept private. We follow the principles set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and other relevant laws and we take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is protected against unauthorised access. This privacy policy is designed to explain some of the privacy principles we abide by in providing a responsible and reliable online experience.
This Policy shall apply to all clients, customers, visitors and users of AmanahRaya Group’s websites and other electronic channels. The user of the term “We” and “AmanahRaya Group” shall mean any company within AmanahRaya Group offering the products and services.
In order to comply with the Act and to ensure that you are fully informed, we have developed this privacy policy to inform you of how we collect, use, disclose, and secure the personal information we collect via this website and our policies on the management of personal information.
If on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters, or simply want more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us on the telephone number or addresses provided below.
We will never sell your information to any other companies but may disclose your information to the regulators, our subsidiaries and strategic partners. 

Collecting Personal Information
The types of personal information which we collect varies upon how you access and use our website and services.
Information that we may collect (if any) when you visit this website includes:-
Some areas of the site require you to actively submit information in order for you to benefit from specific features (such as the online services).
Some of this information may be personal (information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, email address, phone number, race, gender, National Registration Identification Card (NRIC) number  etc).
AmanahRaya Group only collects such information when you choose to supply it to them.
Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of various technologies and methods such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and cookies. These methods do not collect or store personal information.
An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so you can access the internet. It is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer).

Cookies
Your visit to this web site may be subject to the use of cookies. A cookie is a small message, similar in effect to a bookmark, given to your web browser by our website.
Cookies on our website are not used to store personal information, they are only used to assist you in navigating the website when you return. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your web browser to refuse cookies or to notify you of each cookie being sent to your computer. However you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of this web site.

Purposes of Collection and Disclosure
The personal information we may collect (if any) will be used by AmanahRaya Group in the ordinary course of our business including to provide you with the services and products you have requested, evaluate your needs, answer your queries and offer additional products or services which we believe may be of benefit to you. In the event that you do not wish to receive this information please contact us.
We will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure:
- is required by law
- is authorised by law or
you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Personal Information Quality
We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us on this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and maintain and properly update the information to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.
If you believe that any information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

Securing Your Personal Information
We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the personal data you provide us and we take all reasonable steps and precautions to protect your personal information from use or alteration in accordance with legislation such as the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
AmanahRaya Group will take appropriate steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to the AmanahRaya Group website and to protect such information for loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. While we shall use our best efforts to ensure that the privacy of all personal information is kept secure, please note that it is an accepted fact that no data transmission conducted over the Internet and/or through other electronic channels can be guaranteed to be wholly secure. Further thereto, we shall neither be held responsible nor liable for any damages or losses which you may suffer, whether directly or indirectly, as a result of the said information being stolen, tampered with, copied, abused, misused or otherwise violated.
Where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site (if any), you also have a responsibility to take reasonable steps to safeguard them.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information
You can ask us to provide you with access to all personal information that we hold about you. If we are able to, we will give you that access. There are a number of situations in which we may refuse access under the Act. If we refuse your request for access, we will give you the reason for that refusal.

Changes to this Policy
This privacy policy is not a static document, we may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason and it will be updated on this page.

External Links
This privacy policy does not extend beyond this website. When visiting links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy policy of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.
This site contains links and references to other websites. Please be aware that this privacy policy does not apply to those websites and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Disclaimer
AmanahRaya Group shall not be liable for any loss or damage whether directly or indirectly caused by the usage of any information obtained from this website.

Contacting Us
If you would like further information regarding this privacy policy or if you think we have breached any aspect of this privacy policy please contact us at:-

Customer Relationship Management Department
Ground Floor, Wisma AmanahRaya
No 2, Jalan Ampang
50508 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia

CARELine : +006 03-20729999

 
 
 

© 2013 AmanahRaya. All rights reserved. | Sitemap | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | AmanahRaya Intranet | Webmail